Ugly Dumpling Louisville Menu 2026

By

Ugly Dumpling Louisville is the brand’s first Kentucky restaurant, located at 1850 S. Hurstbourne Parkway, Suite 150, on the east side of the city. It brings the chain’s Shanghai-style soup dumplings, dim sum, noodle bowls and bubble tea to the Louisville area.

This page lays out the menu with reference prices, explains the dishes that are new to many Kentucky diners, and gives practical tips for people coming from St. Matthews, Jeffersontown, Lyndon and Middletown.

Ugly Dumpling Louisville at a Glance

Address1850 S. Hurstbourne Pkwy, Suite 150, Louisville, KY 40220
AreaHurstbourne Parkway, east Louisville
StatusIn development (not open yet)
PhoneNot available until the restaurant opens
HoursNot published on the official site yet. Check the Google Maps listing before you go.
Typical spendAbout $20 to $30 per person with a drink (reference prices)

Prices below come from the Edison, NJ menu (reference prices, reviewed periodically). The Louisville, KY restaurant uses the same core menu, but individual prices, portion counts and specials can differ, and delivery apps usually charge more.

Soup Dumplings (Xiao Long Bao)

Six-piece baskets steamed to order. The sampler is the easiest way to taste several fillings at once.

ItemPrice
Pork Soup Dumplings (6)Classic pork filling with hot broth inside$13.80
Ugly Dumpling Sampler (6)Mixed basket of signature flavors$17.25
Pork & Truffle (6)Pork with an earthy truffle flavor$17.25
Pork & Crab (6)Pork blended with crab meat$14.95
Szechuan Pork (6)Spicy, numbing mala-style broth$13.80
Pork, Shrimp & Spinach (6)Green wrapper, pork and shrimp filling$13.80
Chicken Soup Dumplings (6)Lighter chicken broth$13.80
Vegan Dumplings (6)Plant-based filling$12.65

Dim Sum & Small Plates

Good for sharing between baskets of soup dumplings.

ItemPrice
Pan-Fried Pork Buns (4)Sheng jian bao with a crisp bottom$8.05
Spicy Chicken Wontons (8)Served in chili oil sauce$11.50
Crystal Shrimp Dumplings (6)Har gow in a clear wrapper$12.65
Braised Baby Back RibsSweet and savory glaze$16.10
Scallion PancakesFlaky, pan-fried$6.90
Cucumber SaladCold, garlicky side$6.90
Crispy Popcorn ChickenBite-size fried chicken$10.35
Sweet BBQ Wings (6)Sticky glazed wings$12.65
Garlic GreensWok-tossed seasonal greens$9.20
French FriesEasy pick for kids$6.90

Noodles & Ramen

Bowls and stir-fried noodles that work as a full meal for one person.

ItemPrice
UGLY RamenHouse signature ramen bowl$18.40
Braised Beef Noodle SoupSlow-braised beef in rich broth$17.25
Dan Dan NoodlesSesame, chili and minced pork$14.95
Wonton Noodle SoupClear broth with wontons$14.95
Stir-Fried NoodlesChoice of protein or vegetable$12.65
Green Tea NoodlesMatcha-tinted noodles$12.65
Noodles with Sesame SauceSimple cold or warm tossed noodles$9.20

Wok Dishes & Fried Rice

High-heat wok cooking. Pork Chop Fried Rice is the item most regulars mention.

ItemPrice
Pork Chop Fried RiceCrispy pork chop over egg fried rice$18.40
Orange ChickenCrispy chicken, citrus glaze$18.40
General Tso’s ChickenSweet and mildly spicy$18.40
Kung Pao ChickenPeanuts and dried chili$18.40
Mongolian BeefBeef with scallion and onion$21.85
Beef with BroccoliBrown sauce stir-fry$19.55
Shrimp with Lobster SauceSilky egg-white sauce$21.85
Mapo TofuSoft tofu in chili bean sauce$14.95
Chicken Fried RiceClassic egg fried rice$14.95
Shrimp Fried RiceEgg fried rice with shrimp$16.10
Pineapple Fried RiceSweet and savory$16.10
Combination Fried RiceMixed proteins$17.25
Vegetable Fried RiceMeat-free option$12.65

Boba, Tea & Drinks

Milk teas and fruit drinks. Sweetness and ice can usually be adjusted when ordering.

ItemPrice
Brown Sugar Boba MilkBrown sugar syrup with tapioca pearls$6.90
Taro Milk TeaCreamy, lightly sweet taro$6.90
Classic Milk TeaBlack tea with milk$6.33
Fruity Yogurt DrinkTangy yogurt and fruit$7.48
Iced Sweet CremeDessert-style cream drink$6.00
Honey LemonadeReal honey, no tea$5.75
Hot Jasmine TeaPairs well with rich dishes$3.45
Soft DrinksFountain or canned$2.88

What to Order First in Louisville

  1. 1

    Ugly Dumpling Sampler: If soup dumplings are new to you, the sampler is the lowest-risk way to try several fillings.

  2. 2

    Scallion Pancakes: Familiar, crispy and easy to share while you wait for steamed baskets.

  3. 3

    Orange Chicken: A safe pick for anyone at the table who prefers classic American-Chinese flavors.

  4. 4

    Classic Milk Tea: A simple introduction to boba without the dessert-level sweetness.

What This Order Costs

ItemReference price
Ugly Dumpling Sampler$17.25
Scallion Pancakes$6.90
Orange Chicken$18.40
Classic Milk Tea$6.33
Total before tax and tip$48.88

Enough for two people as a first visit. Prices are from the Edison, NJ menu (reference prices, reviewed periodically).

What Louisville Diners Should Know

Kentucky has had few restaurants specializing in Shanghai-style soup dumplings, so many first visits will be learning experiences. Order the sampler, use the spoon method, and do not be shy about asking staff which basket is the mildest.

The Hurstbourne Parkway corridor is well connected to I-64 and I-264, which makes the restaurant reachable from most of the east end, and a reasonable drive for diners from southern Indiana across the Ohio River.

Tips for Visiting Ugly Dumpling Louisville

  • Soup dumplings are filled with hot broth. Put one on a spoon, bite a small hole, sip the broth, then eat the rest. It avoids burns and keeps the soup from spilling.
  • Hurstbourne Parkway is a busy commercial road. Leave extra time at dinner hours, especially on weekends.
  • Louisville is far from the other Ugly Dumpling restaurants, so there is no nearby backup location. Confirm it is open before driving in from outside the metro area.

How to Eat Soup Dumplings

Lift the dumpling by its knot, set it on a soup spoon, bite a small opening, sip the broth, then eat the rest with a little black vinegar and ginger. Our ordering guide covers portion sizes and combinations in more detail.

Dietary Options at a Glance

NeedMenu optionsTip
VegetarianVegan Dumplings, Vegetable Fried Rice, Garlic Greens, Cucumber Salad, Scallion PancakesAsk if a dish shares a fryer or wok with meat.
VeganVegan Dumplings, Garlic Greens, Cucumber SaladFried rice usually contains egg; request it without.
Gluten-freeVery limitedWrappers, noodles and most sauces contain wheat and soy sauce.
Shellfish allergyPork or chicken soup dumplings, Orange ChickenCrab and shrimp items are steamed in the same kitchen; tell staff.
Mild spicePork Soup Dumplings, Pork Chop Fried Rice, Orange ChickenSkip Szechuan Pork and chili-oil wontons.

Allergen handling varies by kitchen. Always tell staff about allergies before ordering. See the vegetarian and vegan guide for more.

Ugly Dumpling Louisville FAQ

Where is Ugly Dumpling in Louisville, KY?

The listed address is 1850 S. Hurstbourne Pkwy, Suite 150, Louisville, KY 40220, in east Louisville.

Is Ugly Dumpling Louisville open?

The official locations page shows Louisville as coming soon. Check the brand site or Google Maps for the latest status.

What does Ugly Dumpling serve?

Soup dumplings (xiao long bao), pan-fried pork buns, wontons, ramen and noodle soups, wok dishes like orange chicken and fried rice, and boba milk teas.

How much does a meal cost?

On the reference menu, most dumpling baskets are $12.65 to $17.25, noodle bowls are $9.20 to $18.40 and wok dishes are $12.65 to $21.85. Expect roughly $20 to $30 per person with a drink.

Nearby Ugly Dumpling Locations